Home / Immigration NZ  / Family Categories

Family Categories

If you are thinking of joining your family or partner in New Zealand, this category may be your answer!

This visa supports family members to stay together in NZ, and it covers a variety of relationships and purposes. For example, you may seek to apply for this visa because:

•As parents, you wish to join your children in New Zealand; or
•You are emigrating to New Zealand to join your spouse or partner; or
•A dependent family member wishes to join you and you hold a valid Work Visa; or
•You want to go for an extended holiday with a member of your family based in New Zealand.

A number of other relationships are covered, for example, grandparents, parents, children and partners are all eligible to apply. A family member who is either a New Zealand citizen, a Permanent Resident or someone who holds a New Zealand Work Visa or Student Visa, can act as host.

Here are the categories:

1. Partnership Category:

For the partner or spouse of a New Zealand Citizen/Permanent Resident.
As a partner who is in a stable and authentic relationship with a New Zealand Citizen or Permanent Resident, you can apply under this category. A few considerations will be made to determine the authenticity of the relationship and your partner must be able to support the application.

2. Parent Category:

For the parents of a New Zealand Citizen/Permanent Resident.
You may be able to move to New Zealand to join your child who is a New Zealand Citizen or Permanent Resident, by applying under this category. As a first step, you are required to send an expression of interest. Further to this Immigration New Zealand will invite you to apply for Permanent Residence. Once, this application is successful, you will be able to live with your child as a New Zealand Permanent Resident.

3. Parent Retirement Category

For the parents of a New Zealand Citizen/Permanent Resident, who want to make a significant contribution to New Zealand.
If your child is a New Zealand Citizen or Permanent Resident, and you wish to contribute to New Zealand as well as settle here, you can apply under this category. A contribution of NZ$ 1 million is required to be invested over a 4-year period. You also need an annual income of NZ$ 60,000 plus a sum of NZ$ 500,000 to show towards living costs. After the completion of the 4-year investment period, you will be eligible for Permanent Residence.

4. Dependent Child Category

For the dependent children of a New Zealand Citizen/Permanent Resident.
If you are a New Zealand Citizen or Permanent Resident living in New Zealand, you can bring your dependent children to New Zealand to live with you under this category. If your children are granted residence, they can live and study in New Zealand, and if they are old enough, they can work here too!

TALK TO US NOW
"Interested in Business/Investment?"

Have Questions?

Ask a specialist

+64 27 4478082

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP